Lisa Marie Presley and Michael Jackson
[…] The elements of negligence are (1) the existence of a legal duty of care, (2) breach of that duty, and (3) proximate cause resulting (4) in an injury. (McIntyre v. Colonies-Pacific, LLC (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 664, 671.)

Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiff cannot prove proximate cause. Defendants further argue that under section 340.1, “legal cause” is required, which cannot be proven in this case. “In an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault . . . for any of the following actions: . . . (2) An action for liability against any person or entity who owed a duty of care to the plaintiff, if a wrongful or negligent act by that person or entity was a legal cause of the childhood sexual assault that resulted in the injury to the plaintiff. [or] (3) An action for liability against any person or entity if an intentional act by that person or entity was a legal cause of the childhood sexual assault that resulted in the injury to the plaintiff.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1(a)(2), (3).) “Proximate cause is legal cause, as distinguished from the layman’s notion of actual cause, and is always, in the first instance, a question of law.” (Tate v.