Lisa Marie Presley and Michael Jackson
[…] Plaintiff also argues that certain employees of Defendants’ had the ability to control Jackson. Finally, Plaintiff contends that Defendants had a duty to protect foreseeable victims of child sexual abuse such as himself.

In reply, Defendants argue that this evidence does not create a triable issue of material fact as to control. Defendants argue that under Corporations Code section 603(d) and Corporations Code section 303(a), Jackson had the power to remove members of the respective boards at will because he was the sole shareholder of the companies. Corporations Code section 303 provides, “Any or all of the directors may be removed without cause if the removal is approved by the outstanding shares . . ..” (Corp. Code, § 303(a).). In support of this position that Jackson had complete control, Defendants point to Plaintiff’s own evidence that on prior occasions Jackson had in fact overruled two employees. (See Cunny Decl., Ex. 7 74:22-75:17 (Vol. 3).)